Titles up for grabs at penultimate Darley Moor round this weekend

In Darley Moor, News

DARLEY Moor championships are all still up in the air as riders flock to Derbyshire this weekend for the penultimate round of club action.

In addition to standard-issue silverware for the top three finishers, there is an extra trophy to be presented at this Round, the Graham Bywater Trophy, in memory of a racer who competed in the Formula 600 and non-Championship Newcomers races.

The trophy will be presented to the competitor on the highest placed Formula 600 machine, in the Newcomers race – the final race of the day.

Sidecar fans will have the added bonus of guest appearances from World Champions, Ben and Tom Birchall, plus the most successful TT sidecar racer Dave Molyneux and Dan Sayle taking to the track during the sidecar races, but not eligible to score championship points.

Ford is back after his Manx adventure and eyeing the Lightweight crown...
Ford is back after his Manx adventure and eyeing the Lightweight crown…

The Classic & Forgotten Era 251cc – 500cc class has two competitors level on points at the head of the table – Tony Griffiths and Mike Lees lead third place rider George Pidcock by 16 points.

Griffiths is also in with a chance of silverware in the Lightweight Championship, but he will have to overcome the battle with current championship leader, James Ford, who will be full of confidence after returning from a successful Classic TT and Manx Grand Prix, as well as Chris Moore – with the latter 10 points clear of Griffiths but seven adrift of Ford.

Just one point separates Richard Eglin from Open Solo Championship leader Josh Daley, with Ash Stone a further 11 points behind. But in the Peak Cup ranks it’s Stone at the top with a 16 point advantage over Daley and Mansfield’s Harry Jackson 3rd in the Championship, 30 points adrift of Stone.

Derby pairing Roy Tansley and Jack Fox currently head the Open Sidecar class, by just three points from Anthony Eades and Nick Roberts. On track at the same time will be the Formula 600 Sidecars, headed by the father and son pairing Roger and Bradley Stockton with eight points over Brian Afflatt/Aaron Gorman and round five ingenuity award winners Steven Pawley and David Hammond just three points further back in third.

Adam Walters also enjoys an eight-point advantage at the head of the Pre-Injection championship over Anthony Froggatt, with Andrew Boulton a further 10 points behind.

The Stocktons are still on top of the F600 outfit battle...
The Stocktons are still on top of the F600 outfit battle…

Chesterfield’s Graham Oakley sits at head of the Classic and Forgotten Era up to 250cc table with a 16 point lead over Glenn Atkinson, the only competitor who can challenge him for the title. In the larger Classic & Forgotten Era class it is Matlock’s David Bradley who heads the table with Geoff Martin 17 points adrift in second spot.

Darley Moor history could be made in the Junior Championship this year with the possibility of the first female champion, Katie Hand, as she enjoys a 20-point advantage over Scarlet Robinson with Jamie Hanks-Elliott just two points further behind in third place.

Derby’s Zach Tansley needs to beat Rich Baker this weekend to be in with a chance of the Sound of Thunder Championship title as he currently trails the championship leader by 22 points, with Matt Zschiesche sitting third some 16 points back.

Consistency has been the key in the Honda CB500 & Suzuki Bandit championship with Mark Brailsford winning every race this season, but Liam Clements has tried to match him, finishing second on many occasions, leaving him 24 points adrift of the lead and requiring a non-points scoring finish from Brailsford.

Steve Price and Tim Walsh will also be needing Stuart Bradbury to drop points this weekend in the Pre-Electronic 600 & 750 Twin championship. Bradbury currently sits 27 points ahead of Price, with Walsh just a further three behind in third.

All this action, and more, coming this Sunday to Darley Moor with practice from 10am and racing from approximately 11.30am.

*Images: Tony Else

You may also read!

Macau GP: Hickman storms to provisional pole by 1.7sec

PETER Hickman stamped further authority on his bid for another Suncity Group Macau Grand Prix win as he topped

Read More...

Macau GP: Hickman leads Rutter in opening practice

PETER Hickman fired a warning shot in the opening Suncity Macau Grand Prix session this morning as he dominated

Read More...

RESULTS: Macau Grand Prix – November 14-16, 2019

All the times and race results from the 2019 Suncity Macau Grand Prix... *Image: Macau Free Practice

Read More...

Mobile Sliding Menu