Steve Henshaw International Gold Cup timetable – all the times you need to know

In Auto 66, Roads

IT’S the last big road racing bash of the year – and the Steve Henshaw International Gold Cup at Oliver’s Mount has attracted a host of big names ready to battle it out for last bragging rights of the year.

If you’re Scarborough bound to catch up with the racing and enjoy the parades of champions past and present, make sure you keep this timetable handy so you won’t miss a thing.

As ever, times are subject to change.

SATURDAY – PRACTICE
08.45 Newcomers briefing laps
09.00 & 10.35 – Junior even nos
09.12 & 10.55 – Junior odd nos
09.24 & 11.15 – Super Lightweight
09.36 & 11.35 – Lightweight
09.48 & 11.55 – Sidecars
10.00 & 12.15 – Senior
10.12 & 12.35 – Ultra Lightweight
10.24 & 12.55 – Classic F1 and F11

SATURDAY – RACING
14.00 Race 1 David Jefferies Cup – Junior – A Race 1st Leg 8 laps
14.25 Race 2 David Jefferies Cup – Junior – B Race 1st Leg 6 laps
14.45 Race 3 Lee Pullen Trophy – Super Lightweight 1st Leg 8 laps
15.10 Race 4 Les & Sheila Porritt Trophy – F2 Sidecars 1st Leg 6 laps
15.35 Race 5 Solo Open – A Race 1st Leg 8 laps
16.00 Race 6 Solo Open – B Race 1st Leg 6 laps
16.20 Race 7 Stu Reed – Ultra-Lightweight & Classic FII 1st Leg 8 laps
16.45 Race 8 Senior 1st Leg 8 laps
17.10 Race 9 Classic Superbike F1 1st Leg 8 laps
17.35 Race 10 Phil Mellor Trophy – Lightweight 1st Leg 8 laps

SUNDAY – PRACTICE
09.00 Junior
09.12 Super Lightweight
09.24 Sidecars
09.36 Senior & Classic F1
09.48 Lightweight & Classic FII
10.00 Gold Cup (Timed – 15 Minutes)

SUNDAY – RACING
10.35 Race 11 David Jefferies Cup – Junior – A Race 2nd Leg 8 laps
11.00 Race 12 David Jefferies Cup – Junior – B Race 2nd Leg 6 laps
11.20 Race 14 Stu Reed – Ultra-Lightweight & Classic FII 2nd Leg 8 laps
11.40 Race 15 Les & Sheila Porritt Trophy – F2 Sidecars 2nd Leg 6 laps
12.00 Race 16 Classic Superbike F1 2nd Leg 8 laps
12.20 LUNCH
13.30 Parade of Stars 4 laps
13.45 Race 17 Lee Pullen Trophy – Super Lightweight 2nd Leg 8 laps
14.10 Race 18 Open Solo – A Race 2nd Leg 8 laps
14.35 Race 19 Open Solo – B Race 2nd Leg 6 laps
14.55 Race 20 Les & Sheila Porritt Trophy – F2 Sidecars 3rd Leg 6 laps
15.15 Gold Cup build-up
15.30 Race 21 Steve Henshaw International Gold Cup Final 8 laps
16.00 Race 22 Phil Mellor Trophy – Lightweight 2nd Leg 8 laps
16.25 Race 23 Senior 2nd Leg 8 laps
17.00 Trophy presentation at the start Line

*Image: Alan Horner

 

You may also read!

Sam Johnson ditches Irish nationals for short circuit return

SAM Johnson is set to make a comeback to the short circuits after a couple of seasons chasing the

Read More...

Former Thundersport champ Biswell switches to supermoto

IT'S all change for former Thundersport GB champion Mark Biswell this season as he looks set to tackle the

Read More...

Steadplan Primus Racing launches solo and sidecar roads squad

STEADPLAN Primus Racing is set to battle for honours in both the sidecar and classic bike ranks as they

Read More...

Mobile Sliding Menu