EMRA: The rest of the action from Round 6

In Uncategorised

EAST Midland Racing Association championships all went down to the wire this weekend with 35 races on a packed programme of action at Mallory Park.

Up until Saturday night, Steve Brittain had an unbeaten run in the Pre-Injection races, taking all eleven races – but on Sunday the run came to an end in spectacular fashion.

Aaron Staniforth was last on to the grid for the first race of the day, but rocketed from the back of the grid to win by seven seconds from Nic Sweet with Brittain down in fourth place. Sweet led a majority of the final, even wetter, race only for Staniforth to come past on the very last lap and do the double.

Race one 500 class winner Faulkner…

Darren Faulkner opened up a gap early in the first Bridgestone 500 race on Saturday, in contrast to the series’ tight racing from prior rounds, while Paul Sawyer took second after extricating himself from a group which included Martin Radford, Shay Commins, John McLaren and Dan Brett, who finished third to sixth in that order with 0.6sec covering all four.

In Sunday’s first race, Commins held a narrow lead over Sawyer with Faulkner a close third ahead of Radford. The third race, on a damp track, was led for most of the distance by Sawyer, with Commins always close behind just ahead of Jamie Page, while Faulkner was nine seconds off the leader in sixth place. The result gave Sawyer the title ahead of Commins with Faulkner third, but Faulkner picked up all three 500 Twins wins.

Lea on the stunning 250…

Richard Saunders came to the final rounds of the Bitubo Hawk Racing Minitwins series in the lead of the championship and made sure of his title with three straight wins, despite John Lea – a non-points-scorer – crossing the line first in the opening pair of races.

In the Lightweight class Darren Corkett was challenged by Andrew Bailey, but two wins for Corkett opened up the lead and although Bailey won the last trace, the title was Corkett’s.

George Hopper won the first of the 125-450 races on his Ninja 300, beating Kim Rose on her 125 Honda with Emma Franklin taking third by inches from Giles Harwood. But on a damp track on Sunday morning, Rose was the winner with Charlie Tranter putting up a strong performance to take second on his Aprilia 125 as Hopper came home third.

The afternoon’s drying track allowed Hopper to win again with Tranter once more taking second ahead Lucca Allen, who beat Rose to third.

Lockey and Newbold en route to victory in the club sidecar races...
Lockey and Newbold en route to victory in the club sidecar races…

Wayne Lockey took victory in the first WAS Automotive Sidecar race after an early tussle with Andy King, Sean Hegarty coming home third ahead of Paul Kirby.

But in Sunday’s first race it was George Holden who snatched the win from Lockey with Roy Tansley in third place, Kirby taking fourth ahead of Andy King.

The Phil Dongworth race on Sunday was won by Andy Founds, but the trophy is reserved for regular EMRA members so it was Lockey who takes home the heaviest trophy in sidecar racing – not for the first time – while the club sidecar title went to Kirby and Thomas Graves.

Mark Ess pipped fellow VFR man John Chambers to the opening Earlystocks win, but on Sunday it was all Stu Poulton as he swept to both victories while James Fisher and the non-points-scoring John Adamson banked a second and a third apiece.

*Click here for results from EMRA Round 6

*Images: Steve Snelling, JTW Motorsport Photography

You may also read!

Image: Richard Moult

CRMC: All the action from Pembrey

The CRMC opened its 2022 account in South Wales with beautiful sunshine and some of the closest racing in

Read More...

ACU 50cc: Monaghan dominates at Darley

THE 2022 ACU 50cc and 125 Streetstock Championships kicked off this past weekend as a strong grid of riders

Read More...

Darley Moor: All the action from round one

DARLEY Moor chiefs got their season underway with a full programme and 12 different winners, from former Stars contenders

Read More...

Mobile Sliding Menu