BSB paddock stars lead entries for EMRA season opener

In EMRA, News

BRITISH championship and national series front-runners are set to feature in a packed 21-race programme at this weekend’s EMRA first round at Mallory Park.

Along with the regularly-scheduled classes, the club will welcome the first round of the FSRA Pre-Injection series as well as the season opener of the ACU 50cc championship.

EMRA’s major championship continues to be the Buildbase Mallory Trophy, as it has been for the past twelve years, and the entry for this weekend includes Brad Ray, Richard Cooper, Luke Stapleford, Leon Jeacock and Dan Stamper.

Jeacock has started his season already with a triple victory at the Thundersport meeting at Brands Hatch and will be intending to keep that run going, but Cooper finished 2018 with six wins in October, culminating with the Race of the Year, and will be looking to pick up where he left off.

Ray and Stapleford are preparing for the new BSB season, while 2017 National Superstock 600 champ Stamper steps up to a 1000 for 2019. The same riders will also be out in the two Tamworth Yamaha Allcomers races.

Last year the EMRA 500 championship consistently provided brilliant racing with full entries and a number of races won on the last corner. More than half the races last year were won by half a second or less and six of them by less than 0.2sec but the title eventually went to Wayne Sutton, who is back for more of the same this year.

Club chiefs have been forced to put on a third race with the increased number of entries, among which are two dozen over-40 riders competing for the DJ Emanuele trophy.

Reigning 50cc champion Kevin Burton heads the entry for the first round of the ACU 50cc championship, which features a greater variety of makes of bike than any other class with at least eight different manufacturers.

The WAS Autos Sidecar series entry includes last year’s champion Andy King, runner-up Shaun Chandler and lady racers Maria Costello and Julie Canipa, with the FSRA Pre-Injection championship set to kick off alongside them.

With races for Open 600, Minitwins, Lightweight, the 450 class, GP125, Moto3, Supersport 300 bikes, Earlystocks, Pre Injection solos and a large Rookies grid, Sunday is set to be a flyer. Qualifying starts at 9.30am with racing around 11am.

*Image: John Isgar

You may also read!

RESULTS: Darley Moor Round 6 – September 15, 2019

All the times and race results from Darley Moor Round 6 including the Graham Bywater Trophy and the ACU

Read More...

RESULTS: Anglesey Plop Enduro – September 15, 2019

Times and race results from today's Plop Enduro seven-hour endurance race at Anglesey Circuit... *Image: Plop Enduro 1 22 C9 BRITISH

Read More...

PDMCC race dates for 2020 revealed

BOSSES at the Preston and District Motorcycle Club have pulled the wraps off their 2020 calendar with just a

Read More...

Mobile Sliding Menu